Data Protection

1. General

The protection of your privacy and your personal data is particularly important to us, M.A.C. Hoffmann & Co. GmbH. As such, we process personal data solely on the basis of the legal regulations (in particular, the GDPR, the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG)).



In general, you can visit our websites www.mac-hoffmann.at, www.artantique-hofburg.at, www.artantique-residenz.at, www.vievinum.at, www.vievinum.com and www.artvienna.org without providing your personal data (we also draw your attention to the section “Cookies” and “Web analysis tools” in this data privacy statement).



However, in order to make enquiries, subscribe to the newsletter, register as a trade visitor or buy event tickets online (referred to collectively as “Services”), it is necessary for you to disclose personal data which we will subsequently process.



The purpose of this data privacy statement is primarily to inform you about:

  • the purpose for which your personal data is gathered and processed when visiting our website, and

  • what your rights are, how you can exercise these and how we can support you in exercising your rights.



We ask you to please read this data privacy statement carefully. By using our Services and providing your personal data, you thereby declare that you have been informed about the processing of your personal data as provided in this data privacy statement. If you do not agree with the use of your personal data as described in this data privacy statement, please do not provide us with your personal data. Please be aware that if this is the case, you may, in some circumstances, be unable to access all Services in full or you may be unable to use them.

2. Name and address of the data controller

The data controller responsible for processing your personal data is:



M.A.C. Hoffmann & Co. GmbH
Hofburg, Schweizertor

P.O. Box 22

A-1016 Vienna

Tel: +43 1 587 12 93

Fax: +43 1 587 12 93 - 20

office@mac-hoffmann.com

3. Getting in touch

You have the option of getting in contact with us (e.g. via a contact form on the website, by e-mail or by phone).



In order to process contact requests, we always require your given name and surname, your company name, and your e-mail address. You also have the option of providing us with your telephone number and address (street name, post code, county, country).



The legal basis for processing the personal data gathered as part of the contact request is Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR (legitimate interests of the data controller). Our legitimate interest in processing this personal data is the initiation of business contact and the advancement of business relations with current and potential clients.



By sending the contact request, your personal data will be transferred to us and stored by us for the purpose of processing the contact request. This data is used exclusively for making contact with you and answering your inquiry.



After completing your request, we will store your personal data for a duration of one year, as we have a legitimate interest in being able to track requests within this time period. If a contract is made as a result of the contact request, all data from the contract shall be stored until the legal retention period has expired. 

You can find an overview of all the rights you have at the end of this data privacy statement (“Your rights”).

4. Registering on our website

You have the option of registering on our website by giving your personal data. The types of personal data that will be transferred to us are specified in the relevant form used for the registration. 



Registering as a trade visitor: The personal data fields marked with * on the form are required for us to register you and issue you with a ticket. The details about your “Profession”, “Area of responsibility” and the proof of legitimacy are required for you to be approved as a trade visitor. 



The personal data you enter is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR (performing a contract). We transfer the data to third parties for the purpose of carrying out and implementing the event and making payments or we may transfer it to tax and legal consultants and authorities within the scope of legal permits and duties.



If the registration process is cancelled, the data we have stored will be deleted. In the event of contract termination, all data from the contract shall be stored until the legal retention period has expired. 

You can find an overview of all the rights you have at the end of this data privacy statement (“Your rights”).

5. Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. You will only receive the newsletter if you have consented to receiving it. You can withdraw your consent at any time, without providing reasons.



In order to register for our newsletter, you have to provide your name and e-mail address on our website.



Registering for our newsletter involves a double opt-in procedure in order to offer you optimal security. As part of this double opt-in procedure, you can register for the newsletter by first providing your e-mail address on the website. If you do not disclose your e-mail address, we will be unable to send you our newsletter. You have the option of giving your title as well as your name. After you have completed the registration on our website, we will send you an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration via a link. Only once you have confirmed the registration by clicking the confirmation link will you be entered onto the distribution list for our newsletter. 



The newsletter will be sent to the e-mail address provided during registration. You can change your e-mail address or any other personal data you have given us at any time by contacting us by post or by e-mail.



Your personal data shall not be shared with third parties or disclosed to third parties and will be used for no other purpose than for sending the newsletter. 



If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can cancel it at any time. You can inform us of this by post or by e-mail. You can find our contact details in Section 2. You will also find a link in every newsletter that you can use to unsubscribe from the newsletter with ease.



We will delete the personal data gathered during the newsletter registration process when the newsletter Service is cancelled. If you withdraw your consent, we will delete your personal data immediately.



You can find an overview of all the rights you have at the end of this data privacy statement (“Your rights”).

6. Orders: Pre-ordering tickets

You have the option of buying pre-order tickets to our events on our websites.



We supply pre-order tickets via the online ticket creation service Eventjet Austria (Datascroll Eventsupport GmbH, Eggerthgasse 9, 1060 Vienna).



In order for them to complete an order, it is necessary for you to provide your name, your e-mail address and, depending on the means if payment, your bank details (account number/IBAN or credit card number/check digit).



Processing shall occur on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR (completing and transacting the order). For this, the details marked as required are necessary in order to fulfil the contract (ticket order). Without this data, we will be unable to conclude the ticket order contract with you. We disclose the data to third parties only as part of the payment process or we may disclose it to legal consultants and authorities within the scope of legal permits and duties. 



We make use of payment service providers for the purpose of fulfilling contracts on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR. Other than that, we make use of external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interest as per Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, in order to offer an effective and secure method of payment.



The types of data processed by the payment service providers include the name and address, account number and credit card details. The details are required in order to complete the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. This means we will not receive any information relating to bank account details or credit cards but rather only information about whether or not a payment has been completed. 



The respective payment service provider’s terms and conditions and data privacy notices shall apply for the payment transactions and can be viewed on the provider’s website and/or from the transaction applications. To this end, we refer you to the general terms and conditions and the data privacy notices of the payment service providers. We also refer you to these for the purpose of further information and asserting the right to revocation, information and other data subject rights.



If the purchasing process is cancelled, the data we have stored will be deleted. In the event of contract termination, all data from the contract shall be stored until the legal retention period has expired.



You can find an overview of all the rights you have at the end of this data privacy statement (“Your rights”).

7. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to store user-specific data. Cookies are text files that are sent from our web server to your PC where they are saved onto your harddrive. Cookies do not become a part of your system and cannot damage your PC.



There are two types of cookies. First-party cookies are created by our website and third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).



There are three categories of cookies: cookies that are absolutely necessary to ensure the basic functions of the website, functional cookies that ensure website performance and targeted cookies that improve the user experience. We use cookies to make our website more user friendly. Some cookies stay stored on your end-device until you delete them. These allow us to recognise your browser the next time you visit.



If you do not want this, you can set your browser to notify you before placing a cookie and you can allow these in individual cases. You can delete or deactivate cookies that are already on your computer at any time. It is not physically possible for us to delete cookies. The process for this varies depending on your browser. If you disallow us to use cookies across the board, i.e. deactivate cookies using the browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

8. Web analysis tools: Google Analytics

This website uses Google Universal Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”), Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google uses cookies. The information about users’ use of this website, produced by cookies, is always transferred to a Google server in the USA where it is stored. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement.



Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis involves gathering, collecting and analysing data about the behaviour of website visitors. A web analysis service collects data including but not limited to the website from which a data subject comes to the website in question (known as the “referring page”), which of the website’s subpages are accessed and how often and for how long a subpage is viewed. Google uses this information on behalf of the website administrator to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities for the website administrator and to provide other services associated with website and internet usage to the website administrator.



We use Google Analytics only with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the user’s IP address is abbreviated by Google within one of the European Union member states or in the member states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there in exceptional cases.



Users can prevent cookies from being stored by changing the setting in their browser software. You can also prevent the creation of the usage-related data created by the cookie from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at this link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

9. Security measures

We apply security measures to ensure that your personal data is protected against improper use and unauthorised access.



These security measures include network security measures (using firewalls and anti-virus software) and access and admission checks (measures to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data and processing systems).

10. Automated decision-making/profiling

Because of the current legal position, we are required to inform you of whether we use automated decision-making processes or profiling. At present, we do not use any automated decision-making processes or profiling.

11. Data processing inside and outside the EU

We use external service providers (hereinafter referred to as “Order Processors”) who assist us to provide our services and who process your personal data on our behalf. We explain which Order Processor we employ to process tasks for the particular processing activity in question (e.g. Google Analytics). 



We have concluded a separate contract on the order processing with each of the Order Processors mentioned in this data privacy statement. The Order Processors are only permitted to process the data in accordance with the provisions of this data privacy statement and exclusively on the basis of our order and according to our instructions. The Order Processors are always subject to the security and confidentiality provisions of this data privacy statement as well as the applicable laws.

12. Links to other websites/liability disclaimer

The content on our website is constantly reviewed and updated if necessary. We cannot assume any liability for damages arising in direct or indirect relation to the information on the website. We assume no liability for the information and details on the website being up to date or free of faults. Any use of this website or of all pages linked to from this website, as well as their content, is done at the user’s own risk.



This website also contains information by third parties and directs users to other websites (links). Links to other providers can always be recognised as such. We have no influence over the content of the websites we link to. We are not responsible for their content or for ensuring data privacy if a user visits these pages. We checked the third-party websites for possible legal violations at the time the links were placed. It is not feasible for us to constantly monitor all content on the websites we link to without any tangible indications of legal violations. If we become aware of legal violations, we will remove the link in question immediately.



If individual regulations or formulations in this liability disclaimer should be or become invalid, the content and validity of the remaining regulations shall not be affected.

13. Your rights

You can exercise your rights by sending us a request to this effect by post or e-mail. You can find our contact details in Section 2.



If necessary, we may ask you to prove your identity in order to ensure that the request was sent by you.



We will respond within one month of receiving your request but we reserve the right to extend this period to two months if there are legitimate reasons to do so. We will always contact you within one month of receiving your request if we decide to extend the processing period.



There is generally no fee for you to assert your rights. You will only be charged if the assertion involves clearly unwarranted requests or an excessive number of requests.



You have the following rights:


13.1 Right to information about personal data

You have the right to demand information on what personal data about your person we are processing. You also have the right to demand a copy of the data if we process your personal data.



Within the scope of the request for information, we will notify you of information including the purpose of processing and the categories of personal data we process. 

13.2 Right to rectify personal data

You have the right to request the rectification of false personal data about you or the completion of incomplete personal data about you, taking the purpose of processing into account.


13.3 Right to erasure

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data.



If you ask for your personal data to be erased, we will delete all of your personal data immediately, as long as there is no legal retention period or a legal obligation to preserve records.



We will also delete all of your personal data if you withdraw your consent or if we are legally required to do so.


13.4 Right to restrict processing


You have the right to request that processing of your personal data is restricted.



You can request that processing of your personal data is restricted if:



  • you dispute the accuracy of the data.

  • the processing is illegal but you do not wish to erase the data.

  • the data is not necessary for the purpose of processing but we require it in order to assert, exercise or defend our legal claims.

  • you have filed an objection and it has not yet been determined whether legitimate grounds for continuing to process the data override this.



If processing is restricted, we will restrict the processing of your personal data to the lowest extent necessary (storage) and we will only use it if necessary in order to determine, exercise or assert legal claims or to protect the rights of other natural or legal entities, or for other restricted purposes stipulated in the applicable laws. If the restriction is lifted and we start to process your personal data again, you will be informed of this immediately.


13.5 Right to object

You have the right to file an objection to the processing of your personal data.



You can file an objection to the processing of your personal data provided the processing is based on our legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).



In such cases, we will only continue to process the data if there are compelling reasons for processing which should be protected and which override your interests, rights and freedoms or if the processing is for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.


13.6 Right to data portability


You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format. You also have the right to request that your personal data be transferred directly by us to a different data controller.



We will comply with the request for your personal data to be transferred to a different data controller provided that this does not violate the rights or freedoms of third parties and the transfer is technically feasible.


13.7 Right to lodge a complaint to the competent data protection authorities


You have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authorities about the processing we have performed on your personal data. In Austria, this authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

14. Photography

We draw your attention to the fact that photographs will be taken at the event venue and they may be published for the purpose of documenting the event.